SkillsPlus and BRACE is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. SkillsPlus and BRACE respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. Please click here for the SkillsPlus Australian Privacy Principles Policy and Procedure for full details on how we manage your privacy. If you require accessing this policy in an alternative format, please do not hesitate to contact the Privacy Officer on 03 9784 0400.

For more information regarding the Australian Privacy Principles please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles

When you access this site, a record of your visit will be kept via site cookies. The logged information will only be used for statistical purposes. Information provided via online forms may be stored in databases. Your information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided.

Your e-mail address will be recorded if you send a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Please contact us via the locations tab at the top of this website if you have any queries about our privacy policy.

 

 

Complaints about Privacy

If an individual feels that there has been an unwarranted invasion of their privacy or has a concern regarding privacy issues they should contact the Privacy Officer either by telephone on 03 9784 0400, in writing to Privacy Officer, PO Box 1162, Frankston VIC 3199 or via email: privacyofficer@skillsplus.com.au. Complaints will be investigated in line with the SkillsPlus and BRACE Complaints Policy and Procedure.

 

When you visit the website our servers automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

Information collected automatically when you visit this website

The administrators of this website do not collect any personal information about you through this website unless you provide that information voluntarily by sending an email, or using services or generating content as a registered user.

When you visit the website our servers automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  • the address of the referring site (i.e. the previous site that you visited that linked to this website);

  • your server's IP address (a number unique to the computer through which you are connected to the Internet);

  • the date and time of your visit; and

  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is collected for the purposes of creating summary statistics that assist us to make our website more useful to visitors. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs. The information is not collected for commercial marketing purposes and the Institute will not sell or otherwise disclose the information collected from the website for commercial marketing purposes.

 

Statistical information collected from the website may be disclosed to our funding body or board for program analysis, funding purposes and other analytical functions.   Activities on the website may require the creation of a session based cookie on your computer. The purpose of these cookies is to improve the user experience and assist you as you use features of the website.

 

These cookies do not collect or return personal information to the website and are used only for purposes relating to features of the website.

Photos

This information is collected for the purposes of creating summary statistics that assist us to make our website more useful to visitors. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs. The information is not collected for commercial marketing purposes and the Institute will not sell or otherwise disclose the information collected from the website for commercial marketing purposes.

 

Statistical information collected from the website may be disclosed to our funding body or board for program analysis, funding purposes and other analytical functions.

 

Activities on the website may require the creation of a session based cookie on your computer. The purpose of these cookies is to improve the user experience and assist you as you use features of the website. These cookies do not collect or return personal information to the website and are used only for purposes relating to featuAll individuals depicted in photos used on the website have given permission for their photos to be displayed. The permission does not extend to other users of our website who may wish to download the images. Website users should seek permission from individuals depicted in photos before downloading images for use elsewhere, and ensure they comply with any copyright provisions relating to images uploaded to the website by other users.es of the website.

Protection of personal information

All records and personal information are protected by appropriate server security measures. Whilst the website owners have taken all reasonable measures to ensure the privacy and safety of records is maintained, some users may prefer to provide information via telephone or in writing; this can be done via the contact details in the footer area of this site.